Tax Court in Brief January 31 – February 4, 2022
[…] Instead, the Court found that, by reason of Temporary Treasury Regulation §367(d)-1T(g)(5) , the gain that a U.S. transferor must recognize under paragraph (d)(1) upon disposing of the stock of the transferee foreign corporation to an unrelated person should take into account the actual fair market value of the transferred intangible property on the date of the disposition.

Key Points of Law:

  • Section 367(d)(1) applies, “[e]xcept as provided in regulations . . . if a United States person transfers any intangible property (within the meaning of section §936(h)(3)(B)) to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in section 351 or 361.” § 367(d)(1) .
  • When §367(d)(1) applies to a transfer, the United States person transferring the intangible property is treated as:
    • (i) having sold such property in exchange for payments which are contingent upon the productivity, use, or disposition of such property, and