Statute of Limitations
[…] The court held that the cause of action had accrued and vested within the time prescribed by the statute of repose, and the plaintiff’s failure to comply with the separate statute of limitations was excused under the doctrine of nullum tempus.
Virginia
In Virginia, the Supreme Court has held that the doctrine ofnullum tempus does not apply to claims that have been extinguished by the running of the statute of repose. Commonwealth of Virginia v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 385 S.E.2d 865 (Va. 1989). Nullum tempus has been codified in Virginia in Code of Virginia section 8.01-231, which provides that “[n]o statute of limitation which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed to bar any proceeding by or on behalf of the same.” The Commonwealth argued that nullum tempus should apply to the statute of repose as well as the statute of limitations. The court held that, unlike a statute of limitations, when the statute of repose has run, a substantive right of repose is created, which the legislature may not abridge.