Statute of Limitations
[…] In the remainder of this article, we review how some courts have addressed questions involving the application of nullum tempus to statutes of limitations and statutes of repose as they apply to construction-related claims asserted by government entities.
Washington
In Bellevue School District No. 405 v. Brazier Construction Co., 691 P.2d 178 (Wash. 1984), the Washington Supreme Court held that nullum tempus barred the application of both the statute of limitations and the “builder limitation statute” — the then-current statute of repose (codified at Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.310). The court held that statutes of limitations do not apply to the state, by virtue of Washington Revised Code section 4.16.160, which expressly provides in part that “there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state. . . .” Bellevue, 691 P.2d at 181.
As to the statute of repose, the contractor in Bellevue argued that the statute was a “non-claim” statute — e.g., a statute that both created a right and also limited the time during which that right could be exercised.