Statute of Limitations
[…] The only difference between the statute of limitations and the builder limitation statute (the statute of repose) was, the court noted, the point at which the limitation period begins to run.
The legislature responded to Bellevue in 1986 with amendments to sections 4.16.160 and 4.16.310. These amendments expressly provide that the state is subject to the construction statute of repose. See Washington State Major League Baseball Stadium Public Facilities Dist. v. Huber, Hunt & Nichols-Kiewit Constr. Co., 296 P.3d 821 (Wash. 2013). As amended, section 4.16.310 (the statute of repose) provides as follows:
Any cause of action which has not accrued within six years after such substantial completion of construction . . . shall be barred. * * * The limitations prescribed in this section apply to all claims or causes of action . . . brought in the name of the state which are made after June 11, 1986. (Emphasis added.)
The principal issue in the Washington State Major League Baseball case was when the cause of action accrued.