State Attorneys General Intensify Post-Leegin Assault on RPM
[…] The NYAG asserts that it is entitled to relief under Section 63(12) because Tempur-Pedic, by promulgating and enforcing an RPM policy, violated New York General Business Law § 369-a (“Section 369-a”), which, according to the NYAG, “provides that a vendor or producer cannot set the minimum price at which its product can be resold.” By bringing a claim under Sections 63(12) and 369-a, the NYAG arguably will not have to demonstrate that Tempur-Pedic possesses market power in order to justify the prohibition of its RPM policy.

A close look at Section 369-a, however, reveals potential weaknesses in the NYAG’s legal theory. Section 369-a provides that “[a]ny contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable or actionable at law.” Section 369-a thus states that a contract provision regarding RPM shall be unenforceable; it does not necessarily state that RPM is positively “illegal,” which is the standard applicable to the NYAG’s claims under Section 63(12).