Regulatory Hurdles for Sports Betting in Illinois During COVID-19
[…] Executive Order 2020-41 will remain in effect during the duration of the Gubernatorial Disaster Proclamation or the Illinois Gaming Board issues a competitively bid master sports wagering license.” (emphasis added).

Three days later, on June 11, 2020, the Illinois Gaming Board adopted a new resolution to delegate certain authority to the administrator and approved seven casinos for masters sports wagering licenses. The significance of these licenses is rooted in the requirements of Section 25-35 of SB690: “An owners licensee issued a master sports wagering license may conduct sports wagering: (1) at its facility in this State that is authorized to conduct gambling operations under the Illinois Gambling Act; and (2) over the Internet or through a mobile application.”

Despite such efforts, eager Illinois sports betters are still unable to participate.