Proposed CEQA Guidelines Amendments: A Critique of OPR’s “Preliminary Discussion Draft” (Part II – Proposed “Substance” and Major “Technical Improvements”)
[…] The only statutory authority OPR cites to support its action is a non-CEQA statute (the Warren-Alquist State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Act, at Pub. Resources Code, §25000 et. seq.) (Discussion Draft, at 76), and a CEQA statute that on its face appears to apply only to state agencies and state projects (Pub. Resources Code §21100(b)(3)). While Public Resources Code §21061 – a general definitional statute not cited by OPR in support of its proposal – defines an EIR as “a detailed statement setting forth the matters specified in Sections21100 and 21100.1[,]” this general reference is of unclear import and per CEQA’s own terms governs “[u]nless the context otherwise requires.” (Pub. Resources Code, §21060.)