Politics in the Workplace: Understanding the Rights of Employees
[…] Politics in the Workplace: Understanding the Rights of Employees

Under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, all individuals have the right to freedom of expression/speech. This amendment, and its interpretation, is at the intersection of State and Federal regulations implicating the relationship between employers and employees concerning political expression and political activities in New York. Some highlights of laws passing through this intersection are below.

New York State Election Law

Under New York Election Law § 17-150, employees are specifically afforded protection from employer interference with the First Amendment right to freedom of speech.. This section strictly prohibits employers from making “threats, express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political opinions or actions of employees.”

New York Labor Law

In the early 1990s, New York State adopted Section 201-d to the New York Labor Law.