Politics in the Workplace: Understanding the Rights of Employees
[…] Some highlights of laws passing through this intersection are below.

New York State Election Law

Under New York Election Law § 17-150, employees are specifically afforded protection from employer interference with the First Amendment right to freedom of speech.. This section strictly prohibits employers from making “threats, express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political opinions or actions of employees.”

New York Labor Law

In the early 1990s, New York State adopted Section 201-d to the New York Labor Law. This statute prohibits discrimination on the basis of an employee’s “political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises and without the use of the employer’s equipment or other property.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(1)(a). Importantly, New York’s Labor Law defines “political activities” as running for public office, campaigning for a candidate for public office, or participating in political fundraising activities.

However, New York’s Labor Law protections for employees are not without limits. Section 201-d does not protect an employee’s actions that the employer deems to be illegal. N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(4). Further, New York’s Labor Law does not protect an employee when their political activity creates a “material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business interest.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(3)(a).

National Labor Relations Act

The National Labor Relations Act (the “NLRA”) has also been deemed to provide a framework governing speech and political activity in the workplace.