Background
[…] Accordingly, this legislation also has the potential to govern the statute of limitations of other statutory consumer protection violations that, like Martin Act claims, may be charged under Executive Law § 63(12). [9]
[1] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Art. 23-A, § 352 et seq.
[2] N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12).
[3] People v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC, 31 N.Y.3d 622, 633 (2018).
[4] Id.
[5]Id. at 627. Specifically, the NYAG argued that its claims were subject to the six-year statute of limitations under CPLR § 213(1) (a “residuary provision applicable to an ‘action for which no limitation is specifically prescribed by law’”), 213(8) (an “action based upon fraud”), or, alternatively, that its complaint pleaded the elements of common-law fraud. Id. at 627-29.
[6]Id. at 632.
[7] Id. at 634-35.
[8] Id. at 633.
[9] See, e.g., N.Y. Gen.Bus. Law § 349; Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins.