Background
[…] Background
The Martin Act is a powerful, century-old law that provides the NYAG the authority to investigate allegations of fraudulent activity involving the purchase or sale of securities or commodities within or from New York.[1] Unlike common law fraud, the statute does not require proof of scienter, reliance or damages. Separately, New York Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the NYAG to bring an action to enjoin and seek restitution or damages when an individual or company “engage[s] in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business.”[2] This provision is often thought of as a “look through” provision in that it authorizes the NYAG to pursue claims under other statutes but does not create a separate cause of action.[3]