New York Court Addresses Cancellation of Policy
[…] The court further noted that the insurance policy stated that in the event of cancellation, Kinsale could select the cancellation date and time, thus avoiding the “fractions of a day” issue raised by the Savino court. The court observed that “New York courts do not reflexively apply a ‘midnight rule’ and do enforce mid-day cancellation times when, as here, the parties agreed to their imposition.”

The court also rejected OBMP’s argument that Kinsale was required to give more than fifteen days notice of its cancellation. While New York Insurance Law § 3426 provides that “no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured’s authorized agent or broker,” the court pointed out that statute rule by its very terms does not apply to policies written on an excess line basis.