National Bank May be a Citizen of Two States When Measuring Diversity Under CAFA
[…] Relying on CAFA, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., removed a class action from California state court. Wells Fargo argued that CAFA’s minimal diversity requirement was met because, as a national bank, its citizenship was determined by the South Dakota main office location specified in its articles of association (citing Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303 (2006) and Cole v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 437 F. Supp. 2d 974 S.D. Iowa 2006)). [Note: Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1348, “All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”]

Relying on decisions of the 5th and 7th Circuits, the district court disagreed and held that a national bank’s citizenship for diversity purposes could be based on its principal place of business, as well as the place specified in its articles of association (citing Horton v.