Merit Decision: Second Execution Attempt Not Unconstitutional. State v. Broom.
[…] R.C. 2949.22(B) (A death sentence shall be executed on the day designated by the judge passing sentence or otherwise designated by a court in the course of any appellate or postconviction proceedings.)

R.C. 2953.21 (Before granting a hearing on a postconviction relief petition, the court shall determine whether there are substantive grounds for relief. To warrant an evidentiary hearing in a postconviction proceeding, a petitioner must submit evidence outside the record that sufficiently establishes the petitioner is entitled to relief on one or more asserted constitutional grounds.)

R.C. 2949.22(A)(“a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person upon whom the sentences was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs.”)

In re Kemmler, 136 U.S. 436 (1890) (punishments are cruel “when they involve torture or a lingering death.”)

Louisiana ex rel. Francis v.