Liability for Loaning out your car— The Permissive User
[…] If the person driving your car was not at fault, then the damages will be paid by the other driver’s coverage. The extent of an owner’s liability will vary depending on the circumstances, as discussed below.

Permissive liability when the driver is acting for his or her own benefit

A vehicle owner incurs only limited liability when the driver’s use of the owner’s vehicle is solely for the driver’s benefit. This category covers most permissive use accidents. California Vehicle Code Section 17151(a) states:

“The liability of an owner … not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person … and … to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person…”