Judge Trims Proposed Class Action Over Wendy’s Data Breach
[…] Indeed, in their response to Wendy’s Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs simply restate the well-established principle that violation of a statute is prima facie evidence of negligence. See, e.g., deJesus v. Seaboard Coast Line R. Co., 281 So. 2d 198, 201 (Fla. 1973). While this may support Plaintiffs negligence claim, it does not create a separate cause of action for which Plaintiffs can recover.

Four of the five state data breach statutes in this case do not provide for a private right of action. See Fla. Stat. § 501.171(10) (“This section does not establish a private cause of action.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(6)(a) (providing that the attorney general “may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of New York”); Holmes v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., No. 5:08-CV-00205-R, 2012 WL 2873892, at *13 (W.D. Ky. July 12, 2012) (holding that the New Jersey data breach statute, N.J. Stat. § 56:8-163, “does not create a private right of action for citizens to enforce its provisions”); Tex. Bus. & Com.