Judge Trims Proposed Class Action Over Wendy’s Data Breach
[…] Four of the five state data breach statutes in this case do not provide for a private right of action. See Fla. Stat. § 501.171(10) (“This section does not establish a private cause of action.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(6)(a) (providing that the attorney general “may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of New York”); Holmes v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., No. 5:08-CV-00205-R, 2012 WL 2873892, at *13 (W.D. Ky. July 12, 2012) (holding that the New Jersey data breach statute, N.J. Stat. § 56:8-163, “does not create a private right of action for citizens to enforce its provisions”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 521.151(a) (providing that the “attorney general may bring an action to recover the civil penalty imposed under this subsection”). Plaintiffs are, therefore, unable to recover directly for a violation of these statutes.

Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss Count IV will be granted and Plaintiffs will be granted leave to amend.