IRS Determines that Certain Scholarship Funds are Not “Taxable Payments”
[…] The Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) states that taxable “gross income does not include any amount received as a qualified scholarship by an individual who is a candidate for a degree at an educational organization.”[1] A qualified scholarship is “any amount received by an individual as a scholarship or fellowship grant to the extent the individual establishes that, in accordance with the conditions of the grant, such amount was used for qualified tuition and related expenses.”[2] However, this “qualified scholarship exemption” under IRC § 117(a) does not apply towards “any amount received which represents payment for teaching, research, or other services by the student required as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarship or qualified tuition reduction.”[3] It is this limitation on § 117(a) that has raised some concerns, and the IRS recently provided guidance as to how this limitation applies.