In the Supremes
[…] In the Supremes
SCOTUSBlog has a petition for the day which may have some military justice impact if granted.
Hart v. United States. The response is due 29 September 2011.
Here is the QP:
Whether 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) – which makes it a crime "to knowingly persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years to engage in… any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense" – requires a jury to come to a unanimous verdict on a single, specific underlying criminal offense for which the defendant could be charged.
Here’s a possible hook into current military practice (and I think you can substitute the two-thirds for the unanimous).