Illinois Appellate Court Determines Medical Expense “Write-offs” Do Not Qualify for Set-off
[…] Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center, et al., 2016 IL App (4th) 150728.

Adding to the ever-changing debate regarding how medical expenses “written off” by health care providers are treated by Illinois courts, the Fourth District Appellate Court recently reversed a trial court order that reduced a verdict in a medical malpractice case by the total amount of medical expenses the plaintiff’s medical providers had written off from the bills. In reaching its decision, the Appellate Court determined that medical expenses written off by medical providers do not qualify for a set-off under Section 2-1205 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1205).

Section 2-1205 allows for a reduction in the amount of recovery in medical negligence actions in “[a]n amount equal to the sum of. . . 100% of the benefits provided for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other person, corporation, insurance company or fund.” One exception to the right of reduction occurs when there is a right of recoupment “through subrogation, trust agreement, lien, or otherwise.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1205(2).