High Time for the High Court to Handle FBAR?
[…] Two years later, in 2020, the government filed a complaint in Florida federal court seeking a judgment for the penalties plus nearly $27,000 in accrued interest.

Solomon countered that her penalty should be reduced to only $70,000 because non-willful violations of 31 U.S.C. § 5314 should be assessed per-filing form rather than on a per-account basis.

The Government argued that her penalties were properly assessed per-account, based on the plain text and structure of the Bank Secrecy Act and its implementing regulations (see 31 U.S.C. §§ 5314(a), 5321(a)(5)(A)-(B); 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.350, 1010.306.)

The civil penalties provision of the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5), allows the Secretary of the Treasury to “impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” The issue in Solomon’s case and several other FBAR cases, is that the statute does not define the term “violation.”

Substance Over “Form”: What Constitutes a Violation?