Health Update - February 2017
[…] 2."Professional review action" is defined, in pertinent part, as "an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or my affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of the physician." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9).

3.To qualify for immunity under Section 11111(a), the "professional review action must be taken— (1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care; (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter; (3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances; and (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3)." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). These standards are presumed to have been met unless rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.

4.But see Diaz v.