Health Care Fraud
[…] The equipment was, in fact, supplied and Medicare was not over-billed. One defendant, however, submitted a form that falsely stated that she complied with all Medicare rules (including the anti-kickback provision) when she knew that she was violating that provision. Her fraud conviction was sustained.

United States v. Jones, 471 F.3d 478 (3rd Cir. 2006)

The defendant was a clerk at a methadone clinic. She stole cash from the clinic that was paid by patients. This does not constitute a § 1347 offense, because the theft did not amount to “fraud.” The defendant made no “misrepresentations by the employee in connection with the delivery of, or payment for, health care benefits, items, or services.”

United States v. Miles, 360 F.3d 472 (5th Cir. 2004)

The defendants paid a public relations firm to deliver literature and business cards to local medical offices.