Guest Blog: Nancy Leong, Argument Recap, Elonis v. United States
[…] The Supreme Court has held that “true threats” may be criminalized consistent with the First Amendment, although it has not defined the term “true threats” with any precision. The issue Elonis presents is whether a person can be convicted of making true threats if a reasonable person would have perceived the speaker’s statements as threatening, or whether, as Elonis argues, the government must also prove that the speaker subjectively intended to make a threat.

Elonis raises both a statutory and a constitutional question. Elonis was convicted under 18 U.SC. § 875(c), which criminalizes transmitting “in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” The statutory question, therefore, is whether § 875 requires the government to prove the defendant’s subjective intent to threaten. The constitutional question is whether the First Amendment requires proof of subjective intent to threaten.