Gov't can subpoena e-mails on Hotmail less than 181 days old, cf 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a) with 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(2).
[…] Here, Microsoft acted as both an electronic communication service and a provider of remote computing services.

Under section 2703, governmental entities must use a warrant to obtain certain types of electronic communications, but they can access others using only a trial subpoena.

An electronic communication service is "any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15); 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (making the Wiretap Act's definitions applicable to the Stored Communications Act). A provider of remote computing services provides "to the public . . . computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system." 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2).