Fifth Circuit Holds that Post-Judgment Interest is Required in Adversary Proceeding Under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a)
[…] The Fifth Circuit began by examining the text of the statute, which provides: “interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” According to the court, “[t]he text prompts two questions: (1) does the term ‘district court’ cover the bankruptcy court for the purposes of § 1961?; and (2) does the term ‘civil case’ include bankruptcy adversary proceedings?” Id. at 271.

As to the first question, the court held that section 1961 applies to bankruptcy courts because “Title 28 makes clear that bankruptcy courts exercise jurisdiction as part of and at the sufferance of supervising district courts.” Id.; see 28 U.S.C. § 151 (“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.” (emphasis added)); id. § 1334 (“the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11”); id. § 157(a) (permitting a district court to refer Title 11 cases to the bankruptcy court).