FCC v Fox: The Supreme Court finds fleeting indecency standards unconstitutionally vague but avoids First Amendment issue
[…] (1) [T]he explicitness or graphic nature of the description or depiction of sexual or excretory organs or activities;

(2) whether the material draws on or repeats at length description of the sexual or excretory organs or activities;

(3) whether the material appears to pander or is used to titillate or whether the material appears to have been presented for its shock value. Id. at 8003.

At issue in FCC v. Fox was the application of 18 U.S.C. §1464, providing that “whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

There were three instances of indecency:

  • Cher saluted critics in an acceptance speech stating, “FŸŸŸ ···‘em.”
  • Nicole Richie described “trying to remove cow’s sŸŸŸ··· out of a Prada purse” stating it was “not so fŸŸŸ···ing simple,” and