Exemplary Damages: Fun With Unanimity
[…] Exemplary Damages: Fun With Unanimity

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.003(d) states that "[e]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages." Rules adopted by the Supreme Court confirm that unanimity for liability must also extend to the underlying liability theory. And a recent case addresses preservation of arguments about the unanimity requirement.