Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act: What In-Office Laboratories Need to Know
[…] As such, EKRA may not be on their immediate radar. Therefore, legal counsel should ensure providers with in-office laboratories are aware of EKRA, as recent enforcement actions, testing trends during the COVID-19 pandemic, and a plain reading of the statute suggests in-office laboratories are also subject to the statute's prohibitions.

What EKRA Covers:

Unlike many federal fraud and abuse statutes, EKRA's prohibitions are applicable to services covered by any "health care benefit program," including those offered by private payors. The statute expressly adopts this definition from 18 U.S.C. § 24(b), and covers "any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract." Therefore, EKRA's reach is broader than the Anti-Kickback Statute and Stark Law, which only govern federal health care programs like Medicare and Medicaid.

EKRA's reach also extends beyond large-scale laboratory operations.