Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act: What In-Office Laboratories Need to Know
[…] Regardless of the intent or potential error, the current phrasing is the only authority available at this time, and EKRA should therefore be considered to apply to arrangements otherwise permitted by the Anti-Kickback Statute.

State law preemption under EKRA is much clearer. Section 220(d)(2) of EKRA plainly states "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to occupy the field in which any provisions of this section operate to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject matter." Meaning Congress did not intend EKRA to operate to the exclusion of any state laws, and states are free to pass and enforce laws that are more restrictive than their federal counterpart.

EKRA Safe Harbors: