Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act: What In-Office Laboratories Need to Know
[…] Special attention should be paid to the EKRA safe harbor located at § 220(b)(2) which states that:

"(b) APPLICABILITY. — Subsection (a) shall not apply to … (2) a payment made by an employer to an employee or independent contractor (who has a bona fide employment or contractual relationship with such employer) for employment, if the employee's payment is not determined by or does not vary by—

(A) the number of individuals referred to a particular recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory;

(B) the number of tests or procedures performed; or

(C) the amount billed to or received from, in part or in whole, the health care benefit program from the individuals referred to a particular recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory;"

Similar to EKRA, the Anti-Kickback Statute provides a safe harbor that protects "any amount paid by an employer to an employee (who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer) for employment in the provision of covered items or services."