Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act: What In-Office Laboratories Need to Know
[…] Therefore, EKRA's reach is broader than the Anti-Kickback Statute and Stark Law, which only govern federal health care programs like Medicare and Medicaid.

EKRA's reach also extends beyond large-scale laboratory operations. EKRA derives its definition of "laboratory" directly from 42 U.S.C. § 263a, which defines the term "laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" as "a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings." This broad definition covers laboratories of all types and sizes, including the often smaller in-office laboratories operated by medical practices and providers.

Conflicts and Preemption: