Driver’s Privacy Protection Act Making a Comeback in Claims Involving Personal Information
[…] It has also been used as the basis for a challenge to Kyleigh’s law, a New Jersey statute that forces drivers holding permits or provisional licenses to purchase and display a $4 pair of decals on the front and rear license plates of their cars. And consumers have even used it as a basis for claims that entering DOB data into a liquor store cash register when checking IDs in connection with alcohol sales violates the DPPA.

So we thought we’d ask and answer the question – what exactly does the DPPA prohibit, and what does it not prohibit?

The first part of the statute, 18 U.S.C. Section 2721, says that a state DMV or state officer may not “knowingly disclose or otherwise make available…personal information…about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record.” The second part of the statute, Section 2722, is seemingly broader, and makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this title.” But, section 2721(b) includes a broad permission “[f]or use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or its agents, employees, or contractors, but only — to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the individual to the business or its agents, employees, or contractors.” So, checking a driver’s license for DOB data or verifying an address when taking a check are permissible uses. As to whether the information can be saved, photocopied, or electronically archived, it depends on whether the business can justify this practice as part of the verification process.