Detariffing and the Death of the Filed Tariff Doctrine: Deregulating in the “Self” Interest
[…] Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 694 A.2d 1077, 1078 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1997) (“The UCC-Sales does not, however, apply to service contracts.”).

157. Constructive notice is “notice presumed by law to have been acquired by a person and thus imputed to that person.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1088 (7th ed. 1999).

158. Incorporation by reference is “[a] method of making a secondary document part of a primary document by including in the primary document a statement that the secondary document should be treated as if it were contained within the primary one.” Id. at 770.

159. N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 56:8-2 (Matthew Bender & Co. 2001).

160. See id. at § 56:8-13 (“Any person who violates any of the provisions of the act to which this act is a supplement shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be liable to a penalty of no more than $7,500 for the first offense and not more than $15,000 for the second and each subsequent offense.”); Gennari v. Weichert Co. Realtors, 691 A.2d 350 (N.J. 1997).

161. See Gennari v. Weichert Co. Realtors, 691 A.2d at 350.