Critical Question: Inquiry and Analysis on Whether an Uninsured Nationally Chartered Fintech Bank Charter Can Export Interest Rates as a National Bank?
[…] Congress must have concluded that all national banks always would be insured and therefore to equilibrate the exportation power of national banks and state banks, it need only authorize state insured depository institutions to export such interest rates.

Yet, what happens now if a plain reading of the text of Section 85 suggests that the operative term is association which is meant to be a national bank association and, therefore, the power to export rates turns on whether the entity is a national bank, not on whether the national bank is insured? Indeed, in pertinent part, Section 85 states that, “Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located.”19