Copyrights and Costs: A Tale of Two Statutes
[…] In a copyright case, there are potentially two “costs” statutes in play. There is the general “taxable costs” statute embodied in 28 U.S.C.§ 1920. It authorizes the trial court to award costs to the prevailing party related to such things as clerk fees, deposition transcription fees, and similar administrative expenditures incurred during the litigation. The Copyright Act has its own provision related to costs embodied in 17 U.S.C.§ 505. It provides, in relevant part, that “[i]nany civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof” (emphasis supplied).