Confusion, Uncertainty, and Fear: How the FCC's Increased Reliance on Adjudication Is Harming Carriers, Competition, Consumers, and Investment
[…] 351. Ass’n of Data Processing Serv. Orgs., Inc. v. Camp (ADAPSO), 397 U.S. 150, 154 (1970).

352. Lisa Schultz Bressman, Judicial Review of Agency Inaction: An Arbitrariness Approach, 79 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1657, 1671 (2004).

353. 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (2012). But see 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(b)(1) (2015) (requiring petitioners not party to the underlying proceeding to establish how the “person’s interests are adversely affected by the Communications Action taken,” and to “show good reason why it was not possible for him [sic] to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding”).

354. See id. at § 405(b)(1).

355. See also 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.276-.282 (2015).

356. 47 C.F.R. § 1.429(b)(1)-(3) (2015)

357. InterCall Reconsideration Order, supra note 151, at para. 8 n.23 (citing Fed.-State Joint Bd. on Universal Serv. Bus. Serv.