Confusion, Uncertainty, and Fear: How the FCC's Increased Reliance on Adjudication Is Harming Carriers, Competition, Consumers, and Investment
[…] 68. InterCall Request for Review, supra note 67, at 6 (citing InterCall Decision, supra note 67, at 3).

69. See InterCall Order, supra note 2, at para. 6; InterCall Request for Review, supra note 67, at 6-25.

70. See InterCall Order, supra note 2, at paras. 1, 24.

71. See id.

72. See id., paras. 1, 12. The Communications Act defines “telecommunications service” as “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(53) (2012). The Act, in turn, defines “telecommunications,” as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(50). Finally, the Act defines “information service” as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications . . . but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(24).