Confusion, Uncertainty, and Fear: How the FCC's Increased Reliance on Adjudication Is Harming Carriers, Competition, Consumers, and Investment
[…] Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization of Colo., 239 U.S. 441, 445-46 (1915) (holding that when agency policymaking applies to an entire class of people, less due process norms must be adhered to).

11. See Cass, supra note 8, at 367 (discussing the “bipolar model” to analyzing agency decisions). The APA defines “Order” as “the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rulemaking but including licensing.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(6) (2012). “Rule” is defined by the APA as “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes the approval or prescription for the future of rates, wages, corporate or financial structures or reorganizations thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of valuations, costs, or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(4).

12. 5 U.S.C. § 551(5) (“‘[R]ule making’ means agency process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule”).

13. Id. § 551(7) (“‘[A]djudication’ means agency process for the formulation of an order”).

14. See id. § 553(c) (defining the formal decision-making process as one “required by statute to be made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing”).