Confusion, Uncertainty, and Fear: How the FCC's Increased Reliance on Adjudication Is Harming Carriers, Competition, Consumers, and Investment
[…] 289. See id.; see also supra Section II.A.1.

290. See PIERCE, supra note 238, at § 6.8, 370-72

291. InterCall Order, supra note 2, at para. 24.

292. Epilepsy Found. v. NLRB, 268 F.3d 1095, 1102 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (citing Williams Nat. Gas Co. v. FERC, 3 F.3d 1544, 1554 (D.C. Cir. 1993)) (“In considering whether to give retroactive application to a new rule, ‘[. . .] retroactive effect is appropriate for “new applications of [existing] law, clarifications, and additions.’”).

293. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(c) (2015) (“[USAC] may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress. Where the Communications Act or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation, [USAC] shall seek guidance from the Commission.”).

294. See Government Organization and Employment Act, Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378 (1966) (codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706 (2012)).