Confusion, Uncertainty, and Fear: How the FCC's Increased Reliance on Adjudication Is Harming Carriers, Competition, Consumers, and Investment
[…] 46. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b) (2012).

47. BENJAMIN ET AL., supra note 41, at 28.

48. Id.

49. See Philip J. Weiser, Institutional Design, FCC Reform, and the Hidden Side of the Administrative State, 61 ADMIN. L.REV. 675, 702 (2009) (citing MAJORITY STAFF OF H.COMM. ON ENERGY & COMMERCE, 110TH CONG., DECEPTION AND DISTRUST: THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION UNDER CHAIRMAN KEVIN J. MARTIN 14 (2008)).

50. See id. at 702, 704.

51. Id. at 704.

52. BENJAMIN ET AL., supra note 41, at 28.

53. The only mention of “informal adjudication” in the FCC’s rules lies within Section 1.17’s provisions regarding truthful and accurate statements made to the FCC. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.17(a) (2015) (emphasis added) (“In any investigatory or adjudicatory matter within the Commission’s jurisdiction [including, but not limited to, any informal adjudication or informal investigation but excluding any declaratory ruling proceeding] and in any proceeding to amend the FM or Television Table of Allotments [with respect to expressions of interest] or any tariff proceeding . . . ”).

54. See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.21-1.52 (2015).

55. See Brief for Respondent at 30, Conference Grp., LLC v.