Confusion, Uncertainty, and Fear: How the FCC's Increased Reliance on Adjudication Is Harming Carriers, Competition, Consumers, and Investment
[…] Such a determination must be reviewed de novo by the court. Id. The Auer doctrine guides a reviewing court’s evaluation of an agency’s interpretation of its own rules and regulations, and states that such an interpretation must be upheld unless “it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997). See also Bowles v. Seminole Rock, 325 U.S. 410, 414 (1945).

375. See Final Brief for Petitioner, supra note 163, at 30.

376. Id. at 25.

377. Id. at 25; see also 5 U.S.C. § 551(4) (2012) (defining a “rule” as “the whole or part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy . . . and includes the approval or prescription for the future of . . . services . . . or practices bearing on any of the foregoing”).

378. Final Brief for Petitioner, supra note 163, at 26 (quoting Minard Run Oil Co. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 670 F.3d 236, 255 (3d Cir. 2011)).

379. Id. (quoting Fertilizer Inst. v. EPA, 935 F.2d 1303, 1307-08 (D.C. Cir. 1991)).

380. Id.