Confusion, Uncertainty, and Fear: How the FCC's Increased Reliance on Adjudication Is Harming Carriers, Competition, Consumers, and Investment
[…] Finally, the Act defines “information service” as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications . . . but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(24).

73. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.706 (2015) (“Entities that provide interstate telecommunications to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available to the public, for a fee will be considered telecommunications carriers providing interstate telecommunications services and must contribute to the universal service support mechanisms. Certain other providers of interstate telecommunications, such as payphone providers that are aggregators, providers of interstate telecommunications for a fee on a non-common carrier basis, and interconnected VoIP providers, also must contribute to the universal service support mechanisms.”); see also Universal Serv.