Confusion, Uncertainty, and Fear: How the FCC's Increased Reliance on Adjudication Is Harming Carriers, Competition, Consumers, and Investment
[…] 293. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(c) (2015) (“[USAC] may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress. Where the Communications Act or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation, [USAC] shall seek guidance from the Commission.”).

294. See Government Organization and Employment Act, Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378 (1966) (codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706 (2012)).

295. 5 U.S.C. § 551(13) (2012) (defining “agency action” as “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure toact”); see also Eric Biber, Two Sides of the Same Coin: Judicial Review of Administrative Agency Action and Inaction, 26 VA. ENVTL. L.J. 461, 464 (2008) (stating that the APA sets out a broad scope of judicial review of agency decisions).

296. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (2012).