Capital Defense Weekly, September 25 , 2000
[…] The budgeting process has the distinct advantage of helping the courts understand the need for particular services and expenses within a developing holistic view of the case, and for this reason, is extremely valuable in the court's assessment of whether expenses are reasonably necessary.
Other Statutory Provisions Governing Capital Cases
While most of the provisions governing capital cases are set out in 18 U.S.C. § 3005, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591 et seq. and 21 U.S.C. §§ 848(e)-(q), two other provisions govern particular aspects of capital cases:
18 U.S.C. § 3281 provides that "[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation."
18 U.S.C. § 3432 requires disclosure of government witnesses and a list of venire members at least three days before trial.

Errata

From theDeath Penalty Information Centerreports:

New Resources