Capital Defense Weekly, September 16, 2002
[…] If counsel had exercised Brownlee's right to present all relevant and competent mitigating evidence, the jury would have heard compelling evidence addressing two statutory mitigating circumstances -- that the crime "was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance," Ala. Code. § 13A-5-51(2), and that "the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired," id. § 13A-5-51(6) -- as well as several significant non-statutory mitigating factors, see id. § 13A-5-52.