Capital Defense Weekly, September 13, 1999
[…] SeeColeman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n.1 (1991); Demarest, 130 F.3d at 939. Such is the case here.
If petitioner returned to state court to file a second application for post-conviction relief, he would be procedurally barred. Oklahoma law deems waived any claims that could have been and were not raised in a first application for post-conviction relief in a death penalty case. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(2) ("All grounds for relief that were available to the applicant before the last date on which an application could be timely filed not included in a timely application shall be deemed waived"); see also id. § 1089(D)(8) ("[I]f a subsequent application for post-conviction relief is filed after filing an original application, the Court of Criminal Appeals may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent . . . application unless the application contains specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues . . . could not have been presented previously in a timely original application . . . ."); id. § 1086 (stating, inter alia, that a second post-conviction relief application cannot be based on claims that were not raised in an original, supplemental or amended application).( 5) Additionally, claims previously raised and rejected are barred by res judicata.