Capital Defense Weekly, September 10, 2001
[…] Nor has our legislature, unlike the California legislature, enacted a provision authorizing imposition of the death penalty upon one who is an accomplice of another to whom an aggravating circumstance applies. The specification of aggravating circumstances is the legislature's prerogative, not ours. By its unambiguous language, *fn23 KRS 532.025(2)(a)4 applies only to a defendant who commits the offense of murder "for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit." While the statute clearly applies to Thomas, the hired killer in this case, it does not apply to Young whose motive in procuring the murder of Shalash was revenge, not monetary gain.

Thompson v.