Capital Defense Weekly, October 8, 2001
[…] Ga. L. 2000, p. 947, § 1. See also id. at § 6, holding that lethal injection shall apply to persons sentenced to death for crimes committed prior to May 1, 2000 in the event electrocution is declared unconstitutional by this Court or the U.S. Supreme Court. Compare Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2949.22 (E) (providing in regard to the amendment allowing condemned prisoners to elect lethal injection that "no change in the law made by this amendment constitutes a declaration by or belief of the general assembly that execution of a death sentence by electrocution is a cruel and unusual punishment proscribed by the Ohio Constitution or the United States Constitution").