Capital Defense Weekly, November 8, 2004
[…] In any case, the fact that the Court did not find a violation of defendant's constitutional rights, and thus, that there was no need to accommodate those rights with the state's concerns, did not somehow "constitutionalize" the state's interest in the quickest and most efficient capital trial.
4. § 3593 Does Not Require a Unitary Trial; to the Extent it Can Be So Interpreted, the Requirement Can Be Waived
The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3593, seems to reflect the long-standing practice of a unitary jury. It provides that the capital sentencing hearing "shall be conducted (1) before the jury that determined the defendant's guilt," or (2) "before a jury impaneled for the purpose of the hearing if ... the jury that determined defendant's guilt was discharged for good cause." 18 U.S .C. § 3593(b).
The government argues that there is no authority for the proposition that the court can decide in advance to discharge the guilt jury before the sentencing hearing for "good cause." See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b)(2)(C).