Capital Defense Weekly, May 27, 2002
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 606(b). A juror may testify, however, as to "whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror." Id. Thus, "juror testimony concerning the effect of the outside communication on the minds of the jurors is inadmissible." Stockton, 852 F.2d at 744 (emphasis added).
North Carolina law imposes the same strict limits on the type of juror testimony that may be offered to impeach a verdict. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1240 ("[N]o evidence may be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event, or condition upon the mind of a juror or concerning the mental processes by which the verdict was determined."). Under North Carolina law, jurors may testify as to the fact that external prejudicial communications were made, but not as to "the subjective effect those matters had on their verdict." North Carolina v. Lyles, 380 S.E.2d 390, 394 (N.C. Ct. App. 1989).*fn6