Capital Defense Weekly, May 23, 2005
[…] The Court expresses no view as to whether the one minute establishes a sufficient evidentiary predicate for "substantial premeditation" inasmuch as there is a dearth of evidence regarding "substantial planning" and the jury must find both. See Tipton, 90 F.3d at 896 n. 17. Defendants' motion to exclude the substantial planning aggravator is therefore GRANTED.
iii. Vulnerability of the Victim
Another aggravating factor propounded by the government was the vulnerability of the victim. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(11). As contemplated by the FDPA, this factor applies where "[t]he [homicide] victim was particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity." While the government need not show that defendants knew of the vulnerability, Sampson, 335 F.Supp.2d at 214, it must prove that there was a connection or a nexus between the victim's alleged vulnerability and his death. See United States v.