Capital Defense Weekly, June 2, 2002
[…] To be sure, Texas’s answer cannot be so arbitrary or unreasonable as to violate due process, but that is not a problem here. On any assessment, applicants’ claim—that execution of the mentally retarded violates the Eighth Amendment—was “available” when applicants filed their first state habeas petitions in 1999. In fact, the claim was made in at least two pre-1999 cases before the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals itself. See Bell v. State, 938 S. W. 2d 35, 55 (1996) (en banc); Ramirez v. State, 815 S. W. 2d 636, 654–655 (1991) (en banc).
The application of §5(a)(3) to this case is similarly inde-pendent of federal law. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals was not required to pass on any federal question in deciding whether “clear and convincing evidence” showed that “but for a violation of the United States Con-stitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury.” The Eighth Amendment violation that applicants have alleged (failure to exempt the men-tally retarded from the death penalty) could not possibly have caused any rational juror to give a different answer to the special issues—viz., whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit