Capital Defense Weekly, June 2, 2002
[…] Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U. S. 722, 729 (1991). That rule applies “whether the state law ground is substantive or procedural,” and in the case of direct review of a state-court judgment (which is at issue here) it is juris-dictional. Ibid.
The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals dismissed each of these applicants’ successive habeas petitions as an abuse of the writ under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 11.071, §5(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002), which declares in relevant part:
“[A] court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts estab-lishing that . . .
“(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavail-able on the date the applicant filed the previous appli-cation; . . . or