Capital Defense Weekly, June 2, 2002
[…] There is no question that this procedural bar is an ade-quate state ground; it is firmly established and has been regularly followed by Texas courts since at least 1994. See Barrientes v. Johnson, 221 F. 3d 741, 758–759 (CA5 2000).
Nor could there be a question whether it is independent of federal law. Insofar as §5(a)(1) is concerned, Texas courts did not pass on any issue of federal law in deciding whether applicants’ Eighth Amendment claim was “previ-ously unavailable.” A claim is “unavailable” under Texas law only “if the legal basis was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before” the date of the initial habeas appli-cation. Art. 11.071, §5(d). The question whether a par-ticular claim is “reasonably formula[ble]” from federal or state appellate decisions within the meaning of the Texas statute is a question of Texas, not federal, law.