Capital Defense Weekly, June 17, 2002
[…] See, e.g., Ariz. § 13-4240 (court "shall" order testing if, inter alia, "a reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through [DNA] testing"; court "may" order testing if, inter alia, a "reasonable probability" exists that verdict or sentence would have been "more favorable" if results of testing had been available or "reasonable probability" exists that DNA testing "will produce exculpatory evidence"); Cal. Penal Code § 1405 (a)(1) (movant must explain why identity was or should have been a "significant" issue and explain how the requested testing "would raise a reasonable probability that the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would be more favorable"); Del.