Capital Defense Weekly, June 17, 2002
[…] Regarding the prima facie showing required to obtain DNA testing, most statutes require the motion to state such matters as: the evidence to be tested still exists and is in a condition to be tested; the chain of custody is established; the evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing or to the particular test now requested. The statutes differ, however, as to the assertions required regarding what the DNA testing will prove. See, e.g., Ariz. § 13-4240 (court "shall" order testing if, inter alia, "a reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through [DNA] testing"; court "may" order testing if, inter alia, a "reasonable probability" exists that verdict or sentence would have been "more favorable" if results of testing had been available or "reasonable probability" exists that DNA testing "will produce exculpatory evidence"); Cal.