Capital Defense Weekly, June 17, 2002
[…] Penal Code § 1405 (a)(1) (movant must explain why identity was or should have been a "significant" issue and explain how the requested testing "would raise a reasonable probability that the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would be more favorable"); Del. Title 11 § 4504 (movant may request testing to demonstrate "actual innocence"; movant must show that identity was an issue at trial and that "requested testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the person’s assertion of actual innocence"); Ill.