Capital Defense Weekly, July 3, 2000
[…] Rather, he asserts that the statute cannot operate as an "independent and adequate" state law ground for procedural default in his case because, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(d)(1) and (2), the North Carolina Supreme Court was required to conduct an "automatic review" of his death penalty which would have encompassed the claim he now specifically raises. In particular, Fisher points to the North Carolina statutory provisions which required the North Carolina Supreme Court (1) to "consider the punishment imposed as well as any errors assigned on appeal," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(d)(1); and (2) to overturn the death sentence if the court determined that "the record [did] not support the jury's findings of any aggravating circumstance or circumstances," that "the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor," or that "the sentence of death [was] excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases," N.C.Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(d)(2).