Capital Defense Weekly, Febuary 18, 2002
[…] The purpose of this program was to "alleviate . . . CCRC's backload of capital cases which have not been assigned to an attorney." Fla. S. Comm. on Crim. Just., CS for SB 1328 Staff Analysis 1 (Mar. 3, 1998) (on file with comm.).
Of particular contention in this case is the language in section 27.711(3), which dictates that "the fee and payment schedule in this section is the exclusive means of compensating a court-appointed attorney who represents a capital [*16] defendant." (Emphasis supplied.) The fee schedule is in turn set forth in subsection (4). n7 The contract which the registry attorneys must sign upon appointment tracks the language in section 27.711(3)-(4), and incorporates the entire compensation scheme by reference.