Capital Defense Weekly, April 3, 2006
[…] "Similar cases" is defined within the statute as all "cases reported in Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge[*91] or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120." RCW 10.95.130(2)(b). RCW 19.95.120 requires the trial court to file a report "[i]n all cases in which a person is convicted of aggravated first degree murder." Thus, the pool of cases we review includes all aggravated murder convictions. One commonality exists in these cases: they are all the worst existing crimes.