Capital Defense Weekly, April 3, 2006
[…] When Gary Ridgway, the worst mass murderer in this state's history, escapes the death penalty, serious flaws become apparent. The Ridgway case does not "stand alone," as characterized by the majority, but instead is symptomatic of a system where all mass murderers have, to date, escaped the death penalty.
Our task in conducting a proportionality review as provided under RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires us to determine "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." "Similar cases" is defined within the statute as all "cases reported in Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge[*91] or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which