California Litigation Report
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 638(a), the parties can agree – by stipulation or in a pre-dispute contract – for a “general reference” in which the referee will decide all issues or fact or law in the case through a jury-waived trial. Unlike arbitration, a reference proceeding abides by all state court rules and procedures; the referee’s decision is binding, gives rise to a judgment, and is fully subject to appellate review. The judge's function is simply replaced by the referee.

In addition, Section 638(b) allows parties to agree to a “special reference” to “ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding” and issue an advisory opinion thereon. Finally, a party can move for an involuntary reference pursuant to Section 639 to handle certain enumerated issues, including discovery disputes (upon a showing of exceptional circumstances).