Biden Administration Releases New Proposed Framework for the Exercise of “March-In” Rights under Bayh-Dole
[…] Importantly, the Draft Guidance confirms that no agency has ever exercised its march-in authority. Id. at 85596.
If a patentee obtains a patent using federally funded research, the Bayh-Dole Act allows the government agency that provided the funding to require that the patentee grant a license to another entity if the agency determines that (1) the patentee “has not taken . . . effective steps to achieve practical application of the subject invention,” or (2) such an action is “necessary to alleviate health or safety needs which are not reasonably satisfied” by the patentee. See 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1), (2). The term “practical application” requires that a product be manufactured “under such conditions as to establish that the invention is being utilized and that its benefits are . . . available to the public on reasonable terms.” 35 U.S.C. § 201(f). Further, the “available to the public on reasonable terms” language has, in the recent past, been the subject of debate regarding drug pricing and is addressed in the Draft Guidance.
Key considerations under the draft guidance for exercising march-in rights