Beware the Empty Space - Defending Food Packaging Design Against Slack Fill Claims
[…] California’s nonfunctional slack fill statute applicable to packaged food products is Business and Professions Code § 12606.2, and like many state slack fill statutes, it mirrors 21 C.F.R. § 100.100.

Slack fill in and of itself is not illegal or misleading. What is prohibited is “nonfunctional” slack fill. “Slack fill in a package shall not be used as grounds to allege a violation of this section based solely on its presence unless it is nonfunctional slack fill.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(d). “A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack fill.” Id., § 12606.2(c) (emphasis added.) Thus, slack fill statutes acknowledge that nonfunctional slack fill is not an issue when the consumer can clearly see how much product is in the container.