Apportioning Fault to All Liable Parties in Premise Liability Cases
[…] S12Q0625 (Ga. July 9, 2012). On July 9, 2012, the Supreme Court answered that “the jury is allowed to apportion damages among the property owner and the criminal assailant.” (Slip Op. at 2).

Specifically, Justice Melton, writing for the majority, opined that “[a]s a party at fault, such an assailant must be included with others who may be at fault, e.g. the property owner in a premises liability action, for purposes of apportioning damages among all wrongdoing parties.” (Id. at 2). Justice Melton further reasoned that the meaning of Georgia’s apportionment statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33, is clear when it states that a jury should “apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.” See O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b) (Id. at 5). Because “fault” includes “conduct done wrongly or negligently,” i.e. intentionally or negligently, an assailant who willfully attacked a hotel guest has responsibility for that wrongdoing in damages. (Id. at 6-8).