Applying The "Common Legal Interest" Privilege In The Context Of A Financial Transaction
[…] In the absence of a formal agreement, parties should consider noting in their communications that they are being shared pursuant to a common interest. While simply stating that a common legal interest exists does not establish the interest, it may constitute evidence of the parties' intent that a court will later find persuasive. Even without documentation, it is important that business partners act in a manner that is consistent with a common legal interest, such as by keeping information confidential other than as between them.

[1] Title 26 U.S.C. § 7525 (a) (1) provides that "the common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney." This "tax practitioner privilege" is, therefore, essentially coterminous with the attorney-client privilege both in scope and waiver. Schaeffler Holding, LLP, 2015 WL 6874979, at n. 3 (citing United States v. BDO Seidman, 337 F.3d 802, 810 (7th Cir. 2003)).