Another Setback for the NLRB: Federal District Court Invalidates the Acting General Counsel’s Appointment
[…] Therefore, Hooks’s argument is without merit.

While having Solomon’s appointment invalidated by a federal court is another setback for the NLRB, there might be a persuasive argument for its reversal if appealed. Under subsection (a) of the Vacancies Reform Act, there are generally three categories of people who may serve temporarily in an acting capacity for a vacant presidentially appointed, Senate-confirmed position ("PAS"):

  1. "the first assistant to the office of such [PAS] officer" (5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1));
  2. other PAS officers designated by the President (5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2)); and
  3. “an officer or employee of such Executive agency” if such officer or employee served in a position for the agency for not less than 90 days in the preceding year and the rate of pay for the such position “is equal to or greater than the minimum rate of pay payable for a position at GS-15 of the General Schedule” (5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(3)).

Prior to Solomon’s appointment as the Acting General Counsel on June 21, 2010, Solomon directed the NLRB’s Office of Representation Appeals for approximately ten years.