A Brief Primer on Tariffs Under the Trump Administration
[…] In 2022, under the Biden administration, the USTR began a statutorily mandated four-year review of the tariffs first issued in 2018. The review determined that the tariffs remained justified, resulting in the imposition of expanded Section 301 tariffs, including increased rates on batteries, semiconductors, natural graphite, other critical minerals, electric vehicles, solar cells, and steel and aluminum products. Notably, these products, tariff rates, and their effective dates remain subject to modification by the Trump administration.
c. Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962
Section 232 (19 U.S.C. 1862) of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. ch. 7) authorizes the implementation of tariffs where an “article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.” As with Section 301 tariffs, Section 232 tariffs result from investigations.