9 Cir: Overly Broad California Child Pornography Statute Isn’t Aggravated Felony
[…] However, Mr. Chavez-Solis is not required to present an example of an actual prosecution in demonstrating the realistic probability but instead may rely on the statutory language if “a state statute explicitly defines a crime more broadly” than the federal statute. Id. at *5 (citing United States v. Grisel, 488 F.3d 844, 850 (9th Cir. 2007)). California Penal Code § 311.11(a) prohibits the possession of depictions of minors “engag[ed] in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4,” which refers to the lewd or lascivious sexual acts defined in California Penal Code § 288. Id.